N261808 March 3, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.0530 Mr. Justin Gorman Kinsey’s Archery 1660 Steel Way Drive Mount Joy, PA 17552 RE: The tariff classification of an archery arm guard from China Dear Mr. Gorman: In your letter submitted February 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and a description of the “2-Strap Suede Arm Guard” were received with your inquiry. The arm guard is used by an archer to protect one’s forearm from the bowstring hitting it after shooting an arrow. It is made from suede and it connects to the forearm with two Velcro straps. The item is considered an accessory used in the sport of archery. The applicable subheading for the arm guard will be 9506.99.0530 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division