N074915 September 16, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.0530 Mr. Mark Bleckley Van Andel Global Trade Center 401 W. Fulton Street NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of Archery Items from China Dear Mr. Bleckley: In your letter dated July 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bohning Company. Five archery samples were received with your request. The first three samples are various items that allow archers to attach feathers or vanes to the end of an arrow. The Fletching Jig, part no. 1344, allows archers to create one’s own arrow. The device is engineered to hold an arrow shaft so that a feather or vane can be glued at precise angles on the shaft. An index knob on the device allows for placement of each vane at exactly 120° apart, allowing for accurate and proper arrow rotation. The Fletching Jig Base, Part No. 1348, used in conjunction with the Fletching Jig, allows one to hold the vane, apply adhesive and attach the vane to the arrow in the jig. The Fletching Jig with Straight Clamp, part no. 1351, is similar to items 1344 and 1348. This item uses a straight clamp to attach the vane to the arrow shaft while held in the jig. Both jigs, jig base clamp and straight clamp are constructed of plastic. The remaining two samples are archery devices designed to assist archers working on a bow. The Self-Serve Cable Spreader, part no. 1525, is designed with a U-shaped frame of plastic. The cable spreader is a single molded plastic piece which attaches to the bowstring and cables of the bow to create a large work area and makes serving one’s bowstring easier. The Serve-Tite String Server, part no. 1615, is designed with a U-shaped frame of plastic, three access holes and a base metal bolt and wing nut for adjusting tension while serving the bow’s string. The samples will be returned as requested. All of the items will be considered accessories used in the sport of archery, as each item contributes to the effectiveness of the principal article, in this case the bow and arrow, and have no other use outside of archery. The applicable subheading for the Fletching Jig, Fletching Jig Base, Fletching Jig with Straight Clamp, Self-Serve Cable Spreader and Serve-Tite String Server will be 9506.99.0530, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division