N261566 March 11, 2015 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from England Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated February 5, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdown, and a packaging sample for a similar product were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products is an imitation meat based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Quorn Meatless Soy-Free Bacon Style Slices is said to contain mycoprotein, water, canola oil, albumin powder, bacon flavoring, salt, maltodextrin, vegetable glycerine, guar gum, locust bean/carbo gum, potassium chloride, malt extract, smoke flavoring, and paprika extract. The product will be shipped in retail cartons weighing 150 gr. each, net weight. The product will be imported in frozen condition. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division