N259782 December 11, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.50.3040 Mr. Kelvin Akehurst Gefen, LLC 20600 Nordhoff Street Chatsworth, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of a television transmission apparatus with separate receiver from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Akehurst: In your letter dated November 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the 4K Ultra HD ELR-POL Extender with RS-232, Ethernet and 2-way IR. This merchandise consists of a transmitter (sender unit) with a separate receiver. It is used to further transmit a video and audio signal by extending an HDMI signal over CAT-5 cable. It is compatible with any source device that outputs a standard HDMI signal and with any monitor or television that supports HDMI input. The clearly defined function of this functional unit is that of television transmission. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8525.50.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division