N247733 November 27, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.50.3040 Ms. Jan Jarvis Pelco by Schneider Electric 3500 Pelco Way Clovis, CA 93612 RE: The tariff classification of the hybrid video management system from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Jarvis: In your letter dated November 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “hybrid video management system,” model DX4813HD-2000, which is a composite machine that performs television transmission functions and a video recording function. It consists of 16 channels of analog camera inputs with a high-definition display and storage capacity of 2,000 GB. It is designed to work with CCTV cameras for surveillance and security purposes. The main functions of this device are multiplexing, video encoding and video recording. Legal Note 3 to section XVI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), provides that machines designed for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as being that machine which performs the principal function. In this case, our office cannot determine the principal function because the television transmission functions of heading 8525, HTSUS, and the video recording function of heading 8521, HTSUS, are equally important. The Explanatory Note to section XVI, HTSUS, explains that where it is not possible to determine the principal function, it is necessary to apply General Interpretative Rule 3(c). General Interpretative Rule 3(c) provides that goods shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The applicable subheading for this hybrid video management system will be 8525.50.3040, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 1.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division