N258037 February 26, 2015 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.6000 Mr. Joshua F. Kienitz OEC Logistics, Inc. 13100 Alondra Blvd. Suite 100 Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of a glass tube replacement for heaters from China Dear Mr. Kienitz: In your letter dated August 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding Quartz Glass Tube Replacement, Item Number SGT-GLASS. The sample was sent to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis. The subject merchandise is a quartz glass tube replacement for use in an outdoor propane gas patio heater. The item is a set of transparent glass tubes and a wire support ring assembly (a separate metal ring attachment) which enables the glass pieces to be held upright in place for installation in the patio heater. You state in your letter that the part serves as a diffuser for heat and light produced from the burning fuel. Analysis of the sample by our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has indicated that the glass which comprises this article is not fused quartz but of regular glass which is toughened and tempered but not pressed. Further analysis indicates that the glass tube replacement sample is not cast, rolled, blown, float or surface ground or polished. The product does not have an absorbent, reflecting or non-reflecting layer on its surface and is not otherwise worked. The glass article has smooth edges. The applicable subheading for the quartz glass tube replacement will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other articles of glass: Other." The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division