N356744
December 22, 2025
CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 7020.00.6000
Mr. Jerry G. Robbins Applicator International, LLC 7880 West Sacramento Hill Drive Tucson, AZ 85743 RE: The tariff classification of a glass sphere from China. Dear Mr. Robbins: In your letter dated December 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as an “11mm Diameter Solid Glass Bead.” From the information you provided, this item is a solid glass sphere which measures 11 millimeters in diameter, and has been polished. It is designed to be used in the manufacturing of bottles of touch-up paint. The sphere is dropped into an empty bottle before the paint is added; once the paint is added, the bottle is sealed. The glass sphere assists in mixing the paint when the user shakes the bottle The applicable subheading for the 11mm Diameter Solid Glass Bead will be 7020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of glass: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division