N257627 October 24, 2014 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1040; 5806.32.1070 Ms. Jessica Ayling Greenbrier International, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of five decorative polyester or nylon ribbons from China Dear Ms. Ayling: In your letter dated September 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your request letter you submitted five samples, identified as styles PL870J, PL877F, PG1663R, PJ576E and PL515C. Your samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes. According to your letter, subsequent contact and visual examination, this merchandise is part of a collection of ribbons in pastel colors or printed with baby motifs, identified as SKU number 986605 Baby Ribbon. Your submission states that all of the ribbons measure 4 yards in length and 1.5 inches (3.81 cm) in width, and are imported in rolls. All of these ribbons are of woven construction, with a wired, non-woven selvage. The ribbons are manufactured using screen-printing, heat-slice, wire-edge and sonic edge machines. Your letter describes Styles PL870J, PL877F and PG1663R as ribbon composed of 100% polyester. Each ribbon has been cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has a wire inserted into a sewn or crimped edge. Your letter describes PJ576E and PL515C as ribbon composed of 100% nylon. Each ribbon has been cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has a wire inserted into a sewn or crimped edge. The applicable subheading for Styles PL870J, PL877F and PG1663R will be 5806.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers… ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of polyester, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles PJ576E and PL515C will be 5806.32.1070, HTSUS, which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers… ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of nylon, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division