N296617 May 8, 2018 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1040 Paul Deku RL Swearer Co. 467 Erlanger Road Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of assorted narrow woven ribbons from China Dear Mr. Deku: In your letter dated April 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Myco International. Six samples of woven ribbons were submitted with your request. “BSM Satin Ribbon” (no item number was provided) is represented by samples of six woven ribbons. The samples submitted are in various colors and are printed with ink in assorted holiday motifs or patterns; however, ribbons would not be classified as a festive article. All of the samples are of woven construction, 2.54 centimeters in width, and are from a larger piece of fabric, with the two cut selvages secured by overlock stitching. According to your request and previous communications, these fabrics are composed of polyester, weigh 85 g/m2 and will be imported on spools containing six ribbons in a width of one inch and length of five feet. Although your letter states that these fabrics are of plain weave construction and contain strip, the samples do not support this claim. The applicable subheading for “BSM Satin Ribbon” will be 5806.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division