N257424 October 7, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of the “ParaPop Bracelets Kit” from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated September 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to your office as requested. A sample of the “ParaPop Bracelets Kit,” item number 983267, was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of two lengths of nylon cord, each measuring nine feet, two plastic buckles and an easy-to-follow illustrated instruction sheet. Each length of cord is wound around a cardboard cutout with a paper stick to resemble a lollipop. Children, ages 13 and older, will derive amusement by following the directions in order to create their own “parapop” bracelets. The applicable subheading for the “ParaPop Bracelets Kit” will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division