N257176 October 8, 2014 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Jose Gonzalez HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of glass mason jar lights from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated September 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted and will be returned to you. The submitted samples are identified as the Mason Jar Lanterns, Vendor Item Number 2155990HSN. Based on the samples and the information that you have provided, the Mason Jar Lanterns are Light Emitting Diode (LED) lamps. Item 2155990HSN is comprised of a set of two Mason jars that are made of mercuried glass and sprayed with colors. The Mason Jars measure approximately 6.5 inches tall and 4 inches in diameter. Inside the jars there are nineteen LED lamps (bulbs), attached to insulated wires and a plastic battery housing that holds 3 AA batteries. The battery housing is equipped with an on/off slide switch, and timer options. A metal wire handle is secured to the rims of the jars below the opening. The items are designed for hanging and for placing on virtually any flat surface. The applicable subheading for the Mason Jar Lanterns, Vendor Item Number 2155990HSN, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division