N256958 September 23, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Ricardo Esponda 946 Nightingale Dr. Allen, TX 75013 RE: The tariff classification of a high frequency RF amplifier from the Republic of Slovakia Dear Mr. Esponda: In your letter dated September 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as a high frequency (HF) radio frequency amplifier, model # OM4000A. This amplifier is used in conjunction with a 2-way radio. It increases the power of the transmission on bands designated for amateur radio service. This particular amplifier is designed for use on all short wave amateur bands from 1.8 to 29.7 MHz (including WARC bands). It has automatic tuning and digital control capacities. This amplifier delivers the maximum legal transmission power in all HF Radio amateur bands. The applicable subheading for the HF radio frequency amplifier, model # OM4000A will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…: other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversation and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division