N256787 September 15, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Kenny Choi Global4PL Supply Chain Services 1525 McCarthy Blvd Suite 1008 Milpitas, CA 95035 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless LAN controller from Taiwan Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated August 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meru Networks. The item concerned is referred to as a wireless LAN controller, model # MC3200. This LAN controller allows a systems administrator to easily configure and maintain a network of multiple access points from a single point of management. Access points connect to the controller which then connects to the local area network. The MC3200 controller communicates with the access points which lets the user control several wireless access points at once. The MC3200 contains a processor and hard drive. The controller only transmits and receives Ethernet data. The MC3200 uses standard encryptions, there are no proprietary encryption methods used. The applicable subheading for the wireless LAN controller, model # MC3200 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception…: Machines for the reception, conversation and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division