N249638 February 19, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Ms. Andrea Abraham Meeks, Sheppard, Leo, & Pillsbury 1735 Post Road, Suite 4 Fairfield, CT 06824 RE: The tariff classification of SANAFOR™ Dear Ms. Abraham: In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant products are known by the trade name of SANAFOR™. Information available on the company’s website provides the following information. SANAFOR™ is a safe and effective preservative for food contact materials. The active ingredient in SANAFOR™ is US-EPA and FDA approved for food contact uses such as food processing equipment, conveyor belts, utensils and storage containers. SANAFOR™ offers long lasting protection against both bacteria and fungi, resulting in products that are fresher for longer. And thanks to its low solubility in water, SANAFOR™ does not easily come out of treated products. The applicable subheading for the Sanafor™ imported in bulk form will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Your request does not provide sufficient information to classify the second product for which you requested a classification. You state that the second product will be imported in retail packaging. If you decide to resubmit your request, please provide a sample of the instant product, in condition as imported, in retail packaging, with any available marketing literature, and labels. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division