N256165 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Richard Wadiri Sweet Novelty LLC 111 Third Street Sharpsburg, PA 15215 RE: The tariff classification of blanket from China Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter dated August 7, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample is a portion of a blanket referred to as Item No SN61 Throw Blanket. It is made from 100 percent polyester fleece-like knit fabric with a printed design. The edges of the 40 x 60 inch blanket are finished with knit fabric binding or capping. The applicable subheading for Item No. SN61 will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs, blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division