N256106 August 26, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Mr. Stephen Liu Pacific Century Customs Service, Incorporated 2936 Columbia Street Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of a wedge wire screen from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated August 8, 2014, on behalf of your client Orient Trading & Logistics Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a wedge wire screen made of stainless steel and consists of V-shape profile wires and longitudinal support rods. The wires are welded to the rods and produce a ridged unit commonly used in water wells to allow ground water to enter the well while at the same time keeping the majority of sand and gravel out of the well and out of the pump. The applicable subheading for the wedge wire screen will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division