N255341 July 25, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Nancy Liu Senior Logistics Supervisor Blue Clover Devices, Inc. 1001 Bayhill Dr, Ste 200 San Bruno, CA 94066 RE: The tariff classification of a gateway device from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is referred to as the Mako Gateway. This gateway device allows access to a Zigbee communication network. The Zigbee communication protocol is used to create a personal area network which can be used to remotely operate or communicate with other Zigbee enabled electronic devices such as lights and switches. The Mako Gateway is principally used in a domestic setting to receive and transmit control instructions to the lighting system. Using a smart phone with the required application installed, the user would send commands to various Zigbee enabled lights and switches through the use of the Mako Gateway. The commands from the smart phone would be transmitted to the home’s WiFi, which would transmit them to the Mako Gateway. Once received the Mako Gateway would convert the commands and transmit them through the Zigbee network to the various controllable devices. The applicable subheading for the Mako Gateway will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division