N255268 August 5, 2014 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Ms. Karen Amato Charles Amash Imports 4628 Amash Industrial Drive Wayland, MI 49348 RE: The tariff classification of “Neocraft Industrial Cleaning Wipes” from China Dear Ms. Amato: In your ruling request dated July 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Neocraft Industrial Cleaning Wipes.” A sample of this product has been submitted for review and will be returned as requested. The sample of the cleaning wipes consists of 30 disposable, pre-moistened wipes packaged for retail sale in a 8” x 3” round plastic dispensing container. The cleaning wipe acts as a carrier for the cleaning fluid. The ingredients for the cleaning preparation include polysorbate 20, a surface-active agent, and other substances. The applicable subheading for the “Neocraft Industrial Cleaning Wipes” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division