N254861 July 8, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Mark Franklin Delmar International Inc. One Cross Island Plaza, Suite #115 Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a steam cleaner from China Dear Mr. Franklin: In your letter dated June 27, 2014, on behalf of Euro-Pro Operating LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is described as the Shark Sonic Duo, Carpet, Wood & Hard Floor Cleaner, Model Number KD450WM26. The product is an electrothermic appliance that is designed for use in the home to steam clean carpet and hard floor. The product has a self-contained motor and weighs approximately 8 – 10 pounds. This product includes the steam cleaner appliance, a Hard Floor Cleaning Pad, a Hard Floor Polishing Pad, and a Carpet/Rug Cleaning Pad. The product features a Spray Button, an On/Off/Hi/Low Button, a Scrub Head, Headlights and a Spray Nozzle. You have proposed classification under subheading 8508.11.0000, which provides for Vacuum cleaners; parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor. The subject product is not a vacuum cleaner, but rather a steam cleaner. The applicable subheading for the Shark Sonic Duo, Carpet, Wood & Hard Floor Cleaner, Model Number KD450WM26 will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division