N254685 September 12, 2014 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.7000 Ms. Teri Johanna Claur Pasinetti EMD Millipore Corporation 10394 Pacific Center Court San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of Millipore Update Brand CAT # 03-230: SIRT5 (His-tag) human recombinant-HDAC protein. Dear Ms. Pasinetti: In your letter dated July 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The documentation you provided with your request was sent to our laboratory for review. That review is now complete. The subject product is called SIRT5. It is one of three human mitochondrial sirtuins (homologs of yeast). SIRT5, which is “localized to both the mitochondrial matrix and the inter-membrane space, is an NAD+-dependent lysine de-acetylase. SIRT5 has also been shown to de-acetylate and thereby “up-regulate the matrix urea cycle enzyme carbamoyl phosphate synthetase.” The applicable subheading for the Millipore Update Brand CAT # 03-230: SIRT5 (His-tag) human recombinant-HDAC protein, if imported into the United States, will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046 or by email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division