N305503 August 7, 2019 CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3507.90.7000; 9903.88.03 Ms. Gayle Meagher Charles M. Schayer & CO. 3839 Newport Street Denver, CO 80207 RE: The tariff classification of Alpha Amylase (CAS # 9000-90-2) from China Dear Ms. Meagher: In your letter dated July 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Certol Internationl LLC. The sample submitted will be returned. The product is identified in your request as Alpha Amylase (CAS # 9000-90-2). It is also known by the commercial name BAA-300. It is a dark brown color liquid used to liquefy starch in a variety of industrial applications. The applicable subheading for the Alpha Amylase will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for: “[e]nzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 3507.90.7000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03 in addition to subheading 3507.90.7000, HTSUS, listed above.The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division