N254128 July 1, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a hot water pad from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you. The item under consideration is described as the “Rechargeable Hot Water Pad,” Item Number 9033376. The pad is made of a plastic type material that is filled with water and is wired with a UL power cord. The pad is recharged in 5 - 10 minutes and when the indicator light turns off, the pad is ready to use for 2 - 6 hours running time. The pad can be used freely without the power cord after charging. The words “comforts muscle tension” and “relieves aches and pains” are printed on the packaging. Item Number 9033376 includes a water pad, a textile drawstring bag and a UL power cord that are packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the “Rechargeable Hot Water Pad,” Item Number 9033376 will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division