N253989 June 27, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Mary Brinkman Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive-South Dock Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decoration from China. Dear Ms. Brinkman: In your letter dated May 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the Peacock Tree Topper (no item number), consists of a bird shaped ornament simulating a peacock that is intended to be placed on top of a Christmas tree. The ornament measures approximately 13 inches in height x 28 inches in length and consists of a styrofoam base covered in feathers, with jute wrapped wire legs and feet. The ornament would be secured to the top of the Christmas tree by bending the wire feet around the tree top. The ornament will be marketed and sold exclusively as a Christmas tree topper for Christmas, and will not be sold beyond the holiday. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Peacock Tree Topper will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division