N253982 June 9, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.7000 Amanda Graf Imports, U.S. Customs & Compliance Analyst Darice Inc. 13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82 Strongsville, Ohio 44149 RE: The tariff classification of Mini Submersible Berry Lights from China Dear Ms. Graf: In your letter dated May 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lamrite West Inc. The items in question are Mini Submersible Berry Lights. The LED bulbs are enclosed in a white plastic casing. They are shaped like small white balls measuring ¾ inch in diameter. The enclosed LED lights blink on and off continuously for about 20 hours. The lights are battery powered by two Cr1220 batteries that are included and replaceable. These devices are used for decorative and amusement purposes. The applicable subheading for the Mini Submersible Berry Lights will be 8543.70.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electric luminescent lamps.” The rate of duty will be 2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division