N255436 August 8, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.7000 James Trubits, LCB Mohawk Global 4700 Genesee Street, Suite 108 Cheektowaga, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of LED lamp from China Dear Mr. Trubits: In your letter dated July 11, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Werma USA. The item in question is a 24V LED lamp (bulb). The lamp measures 1 ¾” in length, has a clear plastic lens enclosing 12 LEDs arranged circularly around a plastic post, and is fitted with a bayonette style male socket. The applicable subheading for the 24V LED lamp (Part #956.139.75) will be 8543.70.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electrical luminescent lamps". The rate of duty will be 2%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner, Director National Commodity Specialist Division