N253943 June 27, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a decoration from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a Floral Arrangement, item number 9033699, consists of a decoration that measures approximately 15 inches in height x 11 inches in width x 7 inches in depth and is intended to be hung via an attached wire hanger. The decoration resembles a bucket sliced in half that is wrapped in burgundy fabric and ornamented to simulate Santa’s coat. Protruding from and filling the entire top is a permanently affixed combination of abundant PVC pine needle “branches”, artificial holly leaves, red berries, glitter-coated pine cones and colored plastic ball ornaments. The Floral Arrangement will be marketed and sold specifically as a decoration exclusively for Christmas. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 9033699 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division