N253648 June 20, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Mary Brinkman Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive-South Dock Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Ms. Brinkman: In your letter dated May 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a Bead Starfish Ornament (no item number), depicts a stylized starfish that measures approximately twelve inches across from point to point. The starfish is constructed primarily of Styrofoam that is coated with glittery beads, and has a loop for hanging on a Christmas tree. The Bead Starfish Ornament will be sold specifically as a hanging Christmas tree ornament and marketed only for Christmas. The article will be removed from the store shelves after Christmas. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Bead Starfish Ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division