N253524 June 13, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated May 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Traditional Clip-On Ornaments, item number 14046101, is an assortment of small ornaments, such as wrapped presents, which are made of Styrofoam covered in fabric and ribbon and attached via a wire stem to a clip. You state in subsequent correspondence with this office that these articles will be marketed and sold specifically as Christmas tree ornaments and removed from store shelves immediately after the holiday. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 14046101 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division