N253462 June 6, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Mr. Alexander Mosley A.O. Smith Corporation 106 Adkisson Street Ashland City, TN 37086 RE: The tariff classification of Combination Control Valves. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated May 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were submitted with your letter and will be returned to you. The articles under consideration are described as a “Combination Control Valve” Part Number 64045 and a “Combination Control Valve” Part Number WV8840B1109 used on various models of commercial and domestic storage water heaters, which incorporate liquid propane or natural gas burners. It is said the “Combination Control Valves” are single valve bodies containing a manual valve, a solenoid valve and a thermostat actuator, which provide multi-functional control over the ignition and flow of gas to gas burners. “Combination Control Valve” Part Number 64045 and “Combination Control Valve” Part Number WV8840B1109 are identical in function, except for the electronic signaling system incorporated in Part Number WV8840B1109. The electronic signaling system alerts the user of a mal-function and includes a built-in igniter and small computer board, both of which are mounted onto the “Combination Control Valve”. The applicable heading for the “Combination Control Valve”, Part Number 64045 and “Combination Control Valve” WV8840B1109 will be 8481.80.9050, HTSUS, which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This office notes that in your supplemental email dated June 4, 2014, you state in part “We withdraw any implied request for confidentiality”.   This office accepts your statement and acknowledges that the technical drawings and any other documentation do not require confidential treatment. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division