N273178 March 18, 2016 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Deborah Kendall Brooks Automation 15 Elizabeth Drive Chelmsford, MA 01824 RE: The tariff classification of a CryoPod Filling Station. Dear Ms. Kendall: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your ruling request. The product under consideration is the CryoPod Filling Station, product number DR103529. The Filling Station is specifically designed to work with the CryoPod by dispensing liquid nitrogen (LN2) into this product. It is comprised of a liquid nitrogen manifold containing a thermocouple (TC1), three solenoid valves, one pressure relief, and one check valve, all mostly constructed of brass. The product also contains a programmable controller in the form of a microprocessor chip that is mounted onto a Brooks designed PCB. Based on the descriptive information submitted, the principal function of the CryoPod Filling Station is to automatically dispense LN2 from a pressurized source container (not included with the instrument) into an open container, i.e. CryoPod. This is a process that is essentially completed by the opening and closing of the valves. The applicable subheading for CryoPod Filling Station, product number DR103529, will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other taps, cocks , valves and similar appliances. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division