N253460 June 9, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Aaron Cullen CVS One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Lighted Christmas Wreath from China. Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated May 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample identified as a Lighted Christmas Wreath, CVS item number 969255. The item is a large artificial wreath with an attached bow that measures approximately 32 inches in diameter. The wreath is constructed of short lengths of metalized green plastic that simulate evergreen leaves which are wrapped around a circular wire metal frame. The wreath has lights attached to the wreath that are battery powered from an attached battery box. When the battery box is turned to the on position, the wreath is illuminated. The Lighted Christmas Wreath will only be marketed and sold as a decoration for Christmas, and folds up for storage for the following Christmas. The sample will returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 969255 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: …Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division