N253191 May 29, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Ann Taylor Inc. 7 Times Square -11th Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated May 1, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 341233, is a woman’s “LOFT” label pullover constructed of 100% cotton French terry knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends to below the waist. The pullover features a crewneck, long raglan sleeves with rib knit endings, and a rib knit garment bottom. In your letter you state the garment will be offered in petite size under style 350324. The front panel is overlaid with a raschel lace-like 77% nylon and 23% rayon knit fabric. The knitted raschel lace-like overlay is a decorative addition to the garment. The essential character of the sample garment is imparted by the knit fabric which forms the pullover body, General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) noted. Accordingly the garment is properly classified as an other pullover under 6110.20.2079, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for styles 341233 and 350324 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division