N360338
April 24, 2026
CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079
Ms. Miesha Bacon Johnny Was LLC 712 South Olive Street Los Angeles, CA 90014 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Bacon: In your letter dated April 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned as you requested. Style A2726-4 “Bee Active Drop Shoulder Bomber Jacket – Valley of the Fleurs” is a women’s upper body garment constructed from knit fabric. While the fiber content of the submitted sample is 85 percent polyester and 15 percent rayon, you state that the garment, as imported, will have a fiber content of 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex. The fabric of the garment’s outer surface measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. Style A2726-4 features a full-front opening with a zippered closure, a rib knit band collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, vertical pockets with zippered closures on the front panels below the waist, and a rib knit bottom band that does not provide tightening to the bottom of the garment. It is lined with 92 percent polyester and 8 percent spandex woven fabric. Although you describe Style A2726-4 as a “bomber style jacket,” the sample garment lacks the character of an outerwear jacket. Its styling, cut, and features do not support a finding that this item is an outerwear jacket designed for wear over all other clothing for protection against the weather. The applicable subheading for Style A2726-4 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The general rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division