N252891 May 16, 2014 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Ms. Peggy O’Brien Amscan, Inc. 25 Green Pond Rd Suite 1 Rockaway, NJ 07866 RE: The tariff classification of the “Pirate Coin Pouch Set” from China Dear Ms. O’Brien: In your letter dated April 7, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning your sample as requested. A sample of the “Pirate Coin Pouch Set,” item #840852, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of a textile pouch with drawstring decorated with a skull and crossbones screen-printed on one side, 12 toy gold coins, and 5 plastic gems. This office considers the “Pirate Coin Pouch Set” to be a set for classification purposes with the essential character imparted by the toy coins and gems. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children 14 years of age and older role playing as a pirate. The applicable subheading for the “Pirate Coin Pouch Set” will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division