N252763 May 9, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Chris Tiwari Overton & Company Air Services Inc. 2016 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Mr. Tiwari: In your letter dated April 21, 2014 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Idea Nuova Inc. The submitted sample is referred to as a throw. It is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. All of the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. It is our opinion that this item is for protection against the cold and it will be classified as a blanket. The blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. The instant sample features a multi-color stripe design but you indicate it will be available in other colors and designs. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division