N252432 May 5, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from England Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated April 4, 2014, received on April 14th, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and a packaging sample for a similar product were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand product is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. The Quorn Gourmet Burgers (A03322) is said to contain mycoprotein, water, brown meatless mince, textured wheat protein, diced onions, non-hydrogenated palm oil, flavoring from non-meat sources, canola oil, whey protein, albumen powder, malt extract, calcium chloride, and calcium acetate. The product will be shipped pre-packed and boxed, ready for retail sale, 320 grams each pack, net weight, 12 packs per case. The product will be imported in frozen condition. The applicable subheading for the Quorn Gourmet Burgers will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division