N252074 May 1, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9040 Mr. Sebastian Eich Aventis Atlantic partners LLC 245 N. Highland Ave NE Atlanta GA, 30307 RE: The tariff classification of Parts used in the 3/2 Solenoid Valve NV116 from Germany. Dear Mr. Eich: In your letter dated April 03, 2014 you requested a tariff classification. The merchandise under consideration is described as parts of the 3/2 Solenoid Valve NV116: “Cartridge Outer Part” Part Number 16412 002, “Cartridge Inner Part” Part Number 16415 002, “Tube” Part Number 16409 001, “Bobbin Part Number” 16416 002, and “Connector” Part Number 16420 002. The Cartridge Inner Part, Part Number 16415 002 is constructed of Plastic and is manufactured though a plastic injection molding system. The item measures approximately 23 mm x 21.9 mm and weighs 2.7 grams. The Cartridge Inner Part forms together with the Cartridge Outer Part to complete the cartridge and is said to be the housing for the lower part of the valve. The Tube, Part Number 16409 001is constructed of steel and is manufactured through a deep drawing process. The item measures approximately 9.35 mm x 17.2 mm and weighs 1.1 grams. The Tube is used as housing for the inner parts of the valve. The Bobbin, Part Number 16416 002 is constructed of Plastic and is manufactured through a plastic injection molding system. The item measures approximately 20.8 mm x 26.3 mm and weighs 1.6 grams. Wire is wound to a coil on the Bobbin and is said to look similar to an electromagnet. The Connector, Part Number 16420 002 is constructed of Plastic and is manufactured through a plastic injection molding system. The item measures approximately 22mm x 21.85mm x 11.3mm and weighs 2 grams. In your letter, you suggested classification of the merchandise listed above in 8481.90.9085 HTSUS, which provides for parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. However, all the merchandise listed is part of a valve assembly that controls the flow of fluid within a fluid power transmission system. Valves for hydraulic power transmission systems are specifically provided for in subheading 8481.20 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the Cartridge Inner Part, Part Number 16415 002, Tube, Part Number 16409 001, Bobbin, Part Number 16416 002, and Connector, Part Number 16420 002 will be 8481.90.9040, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of the valves of subheading 8481.20. The rate of duty is free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Cartridge Outer Part, Part Number 16412 002. Your request for a classification ruling should include the answers to the following questions: Provide a sample, and detailed literature explaining how the item functions.   Is the Cartridge Outer Part a filter?  If so, what is the filtering media?  Provide a material composition by weight and percentage.  Is it doing any other function besides filtering?  Are the o rings and ball, compression spring, sealing seat imported with the filter?  If so, what is their function?  What does the Cartridge Inner Part contain? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division