N319363 June 4, 2021 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9040, 9903.88.01 Robert D. DeCamp Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 675 Third Avenue, Suite 1805-06 New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a valve piston from China Dear Mr. DeCamp: In your letter dated May 11, 2021, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, A&C Trade Consultants Inc. Descriptive information was provided with your request. The product under consideration is an aluminum piston, part number 21119. The piston is used in the Fairchild Model 4800A Pneumatic Volume Booster, which is a pneumatic regulator valve. The piston is circular in shape and has specifically located pressure transmitting holes. One surface is flat with a groove for diaphragm installation, while the other surface has six “legs,” and notches. Each valve uses two of these interlocking pistons to form a mechanical structure for the valve’s diaphragm assembly, which works like an actuator. The signal diaphragm and control diaphragm are installed to the outer surfaces of the interlocked pistons to form the diaphragm assembly. In accordance with Note 2(b) to Section XVI, the applicable subheading for the piston, part number 21119, will be 8481.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provided for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of valves of subheading 8481.20: Other: The rate of duty is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at: https://hts.usitc.gov/current Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8481.90.9040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8481.90.9040, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at: https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division