N251894 April 16, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from England Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated March 17, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, and packaging samples for similar products were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Quorn Quarter Pound Burgers (A3333), and Quorn Gourmet Burgers (A3329) contain the common ingredients mycoprotein, water, “meatless mince” brown, textured wheat protein, diced onions, non-hydrogenated palm oil, flavoring from non-meat sources, canola oil, whey protein, albumen powder, malt extract from barley, calcium chloride, and calcium acetate. All products will be imported in frozen condition and shipped in bulk packs. The applicable subheading for the two products will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division