N251713 April 3, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Michael C. Perez Alps Electric (North America), Inc. 7100 International Parkway McAllen, TX 78503 RE: The tariff classification of a key fob remote and tire pressure sensor receiver from various countries Dear Mr. Perez: In your letter dated March 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as an “automotive tuner assembly,” part number B521-M85 (B811-A99A). This device is designed to only operate on the ISM (Industrial, Scientific, and Medical) band and is used within a specific frequency determined by the customer. This RF (radio frequency) receiver receives data from wireless key fob remotes and wireless tire pressure sensors and converts the data signals to digital pulses that are transmitted through a wired connection. The applicable subheading for this automotive tuner assembly will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division