N251121 March 19, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.5000 Mr. David Freston Control4 11734 South Election Road, Ste.200 Salt Lake City, UT 84020 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless radio remote control keypad from China Dear Mr. Freston: In your letter received in this office on March 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Control4 Wireless Configurable Keypad,” model C4-KC120277, which is part of the ZigBee home system. This radio remote control apparatus can be configured with two to seven buttons, using four different button sizes for a total of 37 possible configurations, to unlock the power of one-touch automation. The buttons on this device can activate the operations of other devices controlled by the automation system, such as adjusting light levels, turning on music, and locking doors. In your request, you inquire whether this merchandise could be classified in subheading 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other: Other. However, since this merchandise is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff, consideration of classification in subheading 8543.90.8880, HTSUS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division