N359479
March 24, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 208
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.5000
Chris Constantine Voxx International Corp 180 Marcus Blvd Hauppauge, NY 11788 RE: The tariff classification of radio remote control key fobs from Taiwan Dear Mr. Constantine: In your letter dated March 5, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the 80 Series Excalibur remote control system, model number AL-1680, which is imported as a set consisting of two remote controls (key fobs), harnesses, a control module, an antenna, a sensor, and a siren. The radio remote control key fobs are one-way, four-button remote controls designed for keyless entry and remote starting. Moreover, the remote transmitters are wireless remote control devices that lock and unlock a vehicle's doors and trunk and can start a car from a distance through radio frequency (RF) protocols up to 1,500 feet (approximately 1/4 mile). It is the opinion of this office that the radio remote controls impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the AL-1680 will be 8526.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division