N250694 March 12, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.5000 Mr. David Freston Control4 11734 South Election Road, Ste. 20 Salt Lake City, UT 84020 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless remote control configurable keypad from China Dear Mr. Freston: In your letter dated February 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Control4 Wireless Configurable Keypad,” model C4-KC240, which is part of the ZigBee home system. This radio remote control apparatus can be configured with two to seven control buttons using four different button sizes for a total of 37 possible configurations. Each button can be programmed to wirelessly control other devices through radio frequency, such as lights and audio/video systems. In your request, you suggested classification be in subheading 8543.90.8880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other: Other.” However, this radio remote control apparatus is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff. The applicable subheading for the wireless remote control configurable keypad will be 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division