N250347 March 12, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesley, North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from England Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated January 27, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, and packaging samples for similar products were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand of products are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Quorn Turk’y Deli (A02987) in 16.8 kg packages or 420 kg in a palletainer contains water, canola oil, pea fiber, and whey protein. Quorn Pepperoni Deli (A02988) in either 14.2 kg packages or 440 kg in a palletainer contains water, canola oil, and tapioca starch. Quorn Sausage Crumbles (A03209) in 18 kg packages contains water, pea fiber, calcium chloride, calcium acetate, sage, and malt extract. Quorn Bacon Style Pieces (A03291) in 20 kg packages contains calcium chloride, and calcium acetate. Other ingredients common to all four products are mycoprotein, albumen powder, and flavoring. All products will be imported in frozen condition and packed for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the four products will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division