N250277 March 4, 2014 CLA-2-61: OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Tunisia. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated February 6, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 00SBYJ-G-LUPUS, is a woman’s “DIESEL” label cut and sewn cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton jersey knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan extends to below the waist and features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a fold over collar with faux snap closures, self-fabric tabs with snap closures at the top of the shoulders, long hemmed sleeves with zipper closures at the sleeve endings, two front pockets at the waist area with zipper closures, a front pocket with a snap closure, a breast pocket with a zipper closure, the “DIESEL” logo sewn on the lower front panel, and a loose fitting hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 00SBYJ-G-LUPUS will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division