N249663 February 21, 2014 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Kelly Ann Keating QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a glass mason jar lights from China Dear Ms. Keating: In your letter dated January 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as the Mercury Glass Mason Jar Luminaries, QVC Item Number H202137. Based on the sample and the information that you have provided, the mercury glass Mason jars are light emitting diode (LED) lamps. The item is a set of three painted mercury glass Mason jars, each measuring approximately 3 inches in diameter by 6 inches tall. The Mason jars have a clear glass lid with a rubber collar. Inside the jars there are nine LED lamps (bulbs) attached to twisted insulated wires and wrapped-around the plastic battery housing. The battery housing has a flat circular bottom enabling it to freely stand inside the glass jar. On top of the battery housing, there are two slide switches operated by 3 AA batteries (not included). The LED light features a twinkle or steady light options with a 4 hour timer. A metal wire handle is secured to the rims of the jars. The items are designed for hanging and for placing on virtually any flat surface for both indoor and outdoor use. The items will be sold as a set of 3. The samples will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Mercury Glass Mason Jar Luminaries, QVC Item Number H202137 will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division