N249539 January 31, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 13, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as “Flannel Throw Solid” Rite Aid Item 9032853, is considered a blanket. Although the item is referred to as a “Flannel Throw Solid” it is not made from a woven napped fabric but rather a polyester knit pile fabric. All of the edges are finished. The blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs, blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division