N249213 January 24, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Dollar General Corp 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated January 2, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as SKU# 12222501 – Throw, is a blanket. It is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The edges are finished with a contrasting color knit strip of fabric. The blanket has rounded corners and it measures 40 x 68 inches. The instant sample features a printed design with horses while other versions will have different animals. The applicable subheading for SKU # 12222501 will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs, blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division