N248714 January 8, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510, 8504.40.9580 Brian G. Pearce Assistant Manager, Customs Compliance CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of USB static converters from China Dear Mr. Pearce: In your letter dated December 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are USB static converters/power ports (item #s 961825, 961829, 961831, and 961832). Item # 961825 measures approximately 2 inches in length and about 1 inch in diameter. In use it would be plugged into a vehicle’s cigarette lighter/power outlet. This device converts a 12-24 volt DC input into a 5 volt DC output. It incorporates one USB port for powering a variety of USB powered/rechargeable devices. Item # 961829 measures approximately 2.5 inches in length and about 1.25 inches in diameter. In use it would be plugged into a vehicle’s cigarette lighter/power outlet. This device converts a 12-24 volt DC input into a 5 volt DC output. It incorporates two USB ports for powering a variety of USB powered/rechargeable devices. Item # 961831 measures approximately 1.5 inches in length x 1.5 inches in width x 1.5 inches in depth. In use it would be plugged into a standard 110 volt wall outlet. This device converts a 100-240 volt AC input into a 5 volt DC output. It incorporates 1 USB port for powering a variety of USB powered/rechargeable devices. Item # 961832 measures approximately 1.25 inches in length x 1.25 inches in width x 1.25 inches in depth. In use it would be plugged into a standard 110 volt wall outlet. This device converts a 100-240 volt AC input into a 5 volt DC output. It incorporates 1 USB port for powering a variety of USB powered/rechargeable devices. The applicable subheading for the automobile USB static converters (item #s 961825 and 961829) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the household USB static converters (item #s 961831, and 961832) will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division