N248709 January 9, 2014 CLA-2-66:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6601.10.0000 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL Attn: Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a shade umbrella from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated November 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You have submitted a sample of an item you call the Clamp on Umbrella, item number 952789, a polyester fabric umbrella with a metal shaft. Because the umbrella is dedicated for use with a chair or table, the metal shaft has a metal screw clamp, in a plastic housing on the end. The clamp is used rather than a handle, in order to attach the umbrella to a chair or table to provide shade. The applicable subheading for the Clamp on Umbrella, item number 952789, will be 6601.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas, and similar umbrellas): garden or similar umbrellas. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division